Newsletter
Sign up to our newsletter & receive emails on our special offers, promotions & latest products!
* E-mail Address:
Express Checkout
Paypal Express
Secure Shopping
Secure payments by WorldNet  Visa-Mastercard Laser 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction
This website is owned and maintained by PSM Ventures Ltd t/a Petcara (http://www.petcara.ie/)

We at PSM Ventures Ltd t/a Petcara fully respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Websites Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Websites Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

 

What information do we collect?
We collect two types of information:

  1. Personal Data: Petcara does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer. We collect information such as your name, address, email address from you when you register on our site, place an order or subscribe to our newsletter. The information you provide to us will remain confidential and will not be given to any Third Party.
  2. Technical Data: We gather statistical and other analytical information on all visitors to our site. This data cannot be used to identify or contact you. Cookies are used to maximise your online shopping experience by providing you with personalised features and certain functionality.

 

What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience - (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website - (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service - (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions


Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

 

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to keep the information confidential.

 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 

Do we use cookies?
Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

 

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Email: info@petcara.ie
Telephone: 091 396395